GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Bispham

This is the Bispham in the parish of Croston. There is another Bispham north of Blackpool.

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
BISPHAM, a township in Croston parish, Lancashire; near the river Douglas, 2 miles E of Rufford r. station, and 6 NE of Ormskirk. Acres, 926. Real property, £1,740. Pop., 277. Houses, 48. A free grammar school here, founded in 1692, has an income of £162.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Ormskirk and Skelmersdale libraries.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Bispham.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Bispham Green area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Bispham area is West Lancashire.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Bispham to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Bispham was a township in the parish of Croston.

Maps

View maps of Bispham Green and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Bispham was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03Sep2008 11:33:41 BST - Phil Stringer]