GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Bleasdale

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
BLEASDALE, or Admarsh, a chapelry in Lancaster parish, Lancashire; among the hills, 5 miles ENE of Garstang r. station. It has a post office, of the name of Bleasdale, under Garstang. Acres, 8,490. Real property, £2,418. Pop., 372. Houses, 52. Most of the area was formerly forest, belonging to the Crown. Bleasdale Tower is the seat of W. J Garnett, Esq. Bleasdale Fell is 1,709 feet high. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £80.* Patron, the Vicar of Lancaster. The church was built in 1837. There are an endowed school, a reformatory, and charities £44.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Garstang library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Bleasdale.

Church History

St. Eadmer's church.

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Bleasdale area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Bleasdale area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Bleasdale to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Bleasdale was a township in the parish of Lancaster.

History

Some notes on the history of Bleasdale.

Maps

View maps of Bleasdale and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Bleasdale was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:33:44 BST - Phil Stringer]