Bolton le Sands

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
BOLTON-LE-SANDS, a township and a parish in Lancaster district, Lancashire. The township lies on the Lancaster and Kendal canal, and on the Lancaster and Carlisle railway, contiguous to the sands of Morecambe bay, 4 miles N by E of Lancaster; and it has a station on the railway, and a post office under Lancaster. Acres, 1,571. Real property, £4,220. Pop., 692. Houses, 146. The parish contains also the townships of Over Kellet, Nether Kellet, and Slyne-with-Hest. Acres, 7,905. Real property, £13,502. Pop., 1,713. Houses, 347. The property is much subdivided. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £187.* Patron, the Bishop of Manchester. The church is modern and very good. The vicarage of Over Kellet is a separate benefice. An endowed school has £35; other charities £101.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Lancaster and Morecambe libraries.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Bolton le Sands.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Bolton le Sands area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Bolton le Sands area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Bolton le Sands to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 the parish of Bolton le Sands contained the townships of Bolton le Sands, Slyne with Hest, Over Kellet and Nether Kellet.

Maps

View maps of Bolton le Sands and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Bolton le Sands was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.