Broughton East (Field Broughton)
|
|
|
|
BROUGHTON (East), or Broughton-Field, a township-chapelry in Cartmel parish, Lancashire; 4 miles N of Cartmel r. station, and 7 NE of Ulverstone. Post Town, Cartmel, under Newton-in-Cartmel. Acres, 2,830. Real property, £4,332. Pop., 534. Houses, 107. The property is subdivided. Broughton Grove, Broughton Hall, and Broughton Lodge are chief residences. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £67.* Patron, the Duke of Devonshire. The church is good.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow and at Kendal library.Cemeteries
- Grange Fell Rd, Cemetery, Grange over Sands
- St Peter, Church of England, Field Broughton
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Broughton East.Church History
Church Records
- St Peter, Church of England, Field Broughton
- St Paul, Main Street, Church of England, Grange over Sands
- The Fell Church, Grange Fell Rd, Church of England, Grange over Sands
- Kents Bank Rd, Congregational, Grange over Sands
- St Charles, Kents Bank Rd, Roman Catholic, Grange over Sands
- Kents Bank Rd, Wesleyan Methodist, Grange over Sands
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Broughton East area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Broughton East area is Ulverston.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Broughton East which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Broughton East to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Broughton East was a township in the parish of Cartmel.Maps
View maps of Broughton East and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD387817 (Lat/Lon: 54.227337, -2.941807), Broughton East which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Broughton East was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

