Broughton in Furness
|
|
|
|
BROUGHTON-IN-FURNESS, or West Broughton, a small town, a township-chapelry, and a subdistrict in the district of Ulverstone, Lancashire. The town stands on the river Duddon, adjacent to the Furness railway, at the junction of the branch line to Coniston, 9 miles, by road, NW by N of Ulverstone. It occupies a hill slope; is edificed with stone houses, nearly in a regular square; and has, of late years, undergone great improvement. It has a post office under Ulverstone, a railway station with telegraph, two chief inns, and a grammar school. A weekly market is held on Wednesday; and fairs on 27 April, 1 Aug., and 6 Oct. A manufacture of woollen yarn used to be carried on; and an export trade in roofing slates and in iron and copper ores, from neighbouring mines, is now considerable. The chapelry includes the town; is in Kirkby-Ireleth parish; and comprises 7,040 acres. Real property, £6,677. Pop., 1,183. Houses, 239. The property is much subdivided. The manor belonged for several centuries to the Broughton family; and was forfeited, in 1487, by Sir Thomas Broughton, who joined Lambert Simnel, and fell in the battle of Stoke. Broughton tower, now the seat of J. D. Sawrey, Esq., crowns an eminence about a mile N of the town; includes part of the ancient mansion of the Broughtons; and commands a brilliant and extensive view. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £108.* Patron, J. D. Sawrey, Esq. The church is tolerable; and there are two dissenting chapels. Charities, £15. The subdistrict consists of Kirkby-Ireleth parish and an extra-parochial tract.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local Studies information is held at
Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library,
140 Duke Street,
Barrow-in-Furness,
LA14 1XW.
Tel: 01229 894363
barrow.record.office@cumbriacc.gov.uk
Bibliography
The following books contain useful information about the history of Broughton-in-Furness and the surrounding area.- 'Broughton in Furness, its church and manor' by HV Koop, 1954. Republished 1975 by Michael moon ISBN 090431 08 4.
Cemeteries
- St Mary Magdalene, Church St, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Broughton-in-Furness.Church History
Church Records
- St Mary Magdalene, Church St, Church of England
- Holy Innocents, Church of England, Broughton Mills
- Prince's St, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Broughton in Furness area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Broughton in Furness area is Ulverston.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Broughton in Furness which are provided by:Directories
Residents in 1882 found in Mannex's directory of Furness and Cartmel.Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Broughton in Furness to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Broughton in Furness was a chapelry and a township in the parish of Kirkby Ireleth.History
The history of Broughton in Furness as described in Mannex's directory of Furness and Cartmel, 1882.Maps
View maps of Broughton in Furness and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD209875 (Lat/Lon: 54.277010, -3.216321), Broughton in Furness which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Occupations
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Broughton in Furness was in the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York, whose records are deposited at the Borthwick Institute. A list of the probate records at York which relate specifically to the ancient parish of Kirkby Ireleth (including Broughton-in-Furness and Seathwaite) is available at Cumbria Record Office, Barrow.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

