Hide
Bryning with Kellamergh
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH, a township in Kirkham parish, Lancashire; 2 miles SW of Kirkham. Acres, 1,043. Real property £1,715. Pop., 116. Houses, 21.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Kirkham library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Bryning with Kellamergh.
The Register Office covering the Bryning with Kellamergh area is Blackpool & Fylde.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"BRYNING, a township in the parish of Kirkham, hundred of Amounderness, in the county palatine of Lancaster, 3 miles to the S.W. of Kirkham. It is joined with the township of Kellamergh.
KELLAMERGH, a hamlet in the parish of Kirkham, hundred of Amounderness, county Lancaster, 2 miles S.W. of Kirkham. It is joined to Bryning to form a township."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Bryning with Kellamergh to another place.
In 1835 Bryning with Kellamergh was a township in the parish of Kirkham.
View maps of Bryning and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD399297 (Lat/Lon: 53.759725, -2.913039), Bryning with Kellamergh which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Bryning with Kellamergh was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.