Burtonwood
|
|
|
|
BURTON-WOOD, a township-chapelry in Warrington parish, Lancashire; adjacent to the Sankey canal and the Liverpool and Manchester railway, 1 mile S of Collins-Green r. station, and 4 NW by N of Warrington. Post Town, Warrington. Acres, 4,144. Real property, £6,545. Pop., 990. Houses, 188. The property is subdivided. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Chester. Value, £96. Patron, the Rector of Warrington. The church is fair; and there is a school with £12 from endowment.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Warrington and. St.Helens libraries.Cemeteries
- Chapel Lane, Cemetery
- St Michael and All Angels, Chapel Lane, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Burtonwood.Church History
Church Records
- St Michael and All Angels, Chapel Lane, Church of England
- St Mark, Longshaw Street, Church of England, Dallam
- St Paul of the Cross, Clay Lane, Roman Catholic
- Phipps Lane, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Burtonwood area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Burtonwood area is Warrington.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Burtonwood which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Burtonwood to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Burtonwood was a township in the parish of Warrington.Maps
View maps of Burtonwood and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ563928 (Lat/Lon: 53.430156, -2.659192), Burtonwood which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Burtonwood was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

