Butterworth
|
|
|
|
BUTTERWORTH, a township and two subdistricts in Rochdale parish, Lancashire. The township lies on the verge of the county, near the Manchester and Leeds railway, 3 miles E of Rochdale. It includes the hamlets of Clegg, Wildhouse, Belfield, Butterworth Hall, Lowhouse, Haughs, and Bleaked-gate-cum-Roughbank. Real property, £26,906; of which £6,355 are in mines. Pop., 6,704. Houses, 1,332. There are cotton and woollen factories, a church of 1798, dissenting chapels, two endowed schools, and charities £32. The subdistricts are B. Freehold-side and B. Lordship-side; and are jointly conterminate with the township.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Cemeteries
- Ogden, Cedar Lane, Baptist, Newhey
- St Thomas, Church Street, Church of England, Newhey
- Lanebottom, Ogden, Particular Baptist
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Butterworth.Church History
Church Records
- Ogden, Cedar Lane, Baptist, Newhey
- St Ann, Rochdale Road, Church of England, Belfield
- St Peter, Church Rd, Church of England, Newbold
- St Thomas, Church Street, Church of England, Newhey
- Congregational, Newhey
- Lanebottom, Ogden, Particular Baptist
- Milnrow Rd, Particular Baptist, Newbold
- Huddersfield Road, Primitive Methodist, Newhey
- Sacred Heart, Kingsway, Roman Catholic, Newbold
- United Methodist Free Church, Newhey
- Smithy Bridge Rd, United Methodist Free Church, Smithy Bridge
- Vavasour St, Wesleyan Methodist, Newbold
- Shaw Rd, Wesleyan Methodist, Newhey
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Butterworth area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Butterworth area is Rochdale.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Butterworth which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Butterworth to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Butterworth was a township in the parish of Rochdale.History
A description of Butterworth in the 19th century.Maps
View maps of Butterworth and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD932118 (Lat/Lon: 53.602713, -2.104240), Butterworth which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Butterworth was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

