Carleton

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
CARLETON (Great and Little), a township in Poulton-le-Fylde parish, Lancashire; adjacent to the Blackpool railway, 1 mile SW of Poulton. Acres, 1,979. Real property, £3,905. Pop., 363. Houses, 76.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Poulton le Fylde library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Carleton.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Carleton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Carleton area is Blackpool & Fylde.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Carleton to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Carleton was a township in the parish of Poulton le Fylde.

Maps

View maps of Carleton and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Carleton was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.