GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Cartmel Fell

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
CARTMEL-FELL, a township-chapelry in Cartmel parish, Lancashire; on the river Winster, 4¾ miles N of Grange r. station, and 6½ NNE of Cartmel. Post Town, Newton-in-Cartmel. Acres, 2,900. Real property, £3,114. Pop., 308. Houses, 61. The property is subdivided. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £130. Patron, the Duke of Devonshire. The church is good; and there is a Quakers' chapel.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow and at Kendal library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Cartmel Fell.

Church History

St Anthony's church, and a description of it's architecture.

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Cartmel Fell area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Cartmel Fell area is Ulverston.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Cartmel Fell to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Cartmel Fell was a township in the parish of Cartmel.

Maps

View maps of Cartmel Fell and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Cartmel Fell was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:33:54 BST - Phil Stringer]