GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Charnock Richard

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
CHARNOCK-RICHARD, a township-chapelry in Standish parish, Lancashire; adjacent to the Wigan and Preston railway, near Coppull station, 3 miles SW by W of Chorley. Post Town, Coppull, under Chorley. Acres, 1,948. Real, property, £6,253; of which £2,700 are in mines. Pop., 899. Houses, 161. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £141.* Patron, James Darlington, Esq. The church was built in 1861; is in the perpendicular English style; and consists of nave and chancel, with tower and vestry.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Chorley library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Charnock Richard.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Charnock Richard area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Charnock Richard area is Chorley.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Charnock Richard to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Charnock Richard was a township in the parish of Standish.

Maps

View maps of Charnock Richard and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Charnock Richard was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03Sep2008 11:33:56 BST - Phil Stringer]