Childwall
|
|
|
|
CHILDWALL, a township in West Derby district and a parish in West Derby and Prescot districts, Lancashire. The township lies adjacent to the Liverpool and Manchester railway, between Broad Green and Roby stations, 4¼ miles E of Liverpool. Acres, 828. Real property, £3,198. Pop., 174. Houses, 25. The parish includes also the townships of Wavertree, Allerton, Garston, Speke, Hale, Halewood, Little Woolton, and Much Woolton; extends from the suburbs of Liverpool, 9 miles up the Mersey; and contains the post offices of Wavertree, Garston, Broad-Green, Woolton, Grassendale, and Halewood under Liverpool, and Hale under Warrington. Acres, 1,327; of which 6,850 are water. Real property, £11, 561. Pop., 1,917. Houses, 3,115. The property is much subdivided. The manor, with Childwall Hall, belongs to the Marquis of Salisbury. A cell to Holme priory anciently stood near Childwall Hall. The living is a vicarage in the dio. of Chester. Value, £456.* Patron, the Bishop of Chester. The church was repaired in 1853. The rectories of St. Mary, Wavertree, Woolton, and Halewood, the vicarages of Garston, Aigburth, and Grassendale, and the p. curacy of Hale are separate benefices. Dissenting chapels and public schools are in various parts. Markland, the critic, and the Child of Hale, were natives.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Liverpool library.Cemeteries
- All Saints, Childwall Abbey Road, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Childwall.Church History
Church Records
- All Saints, Childwall Abbey Road, Church of England
- St David, Rocky Lane, Church of England
- St Mark, Cranwell Road, Church of England, Childwall Valley
- Score Lane / Childwall Valley Road, Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Childwall area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Childwall area is LiverpoolDescription and Travel
You can see pictures of Childwall which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Childwall to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 the parish of Childwall contained the townships of Childwall, Hale, Halewood, Speke, Garston, Allerton, Much Woolton, Little Woolton and Wavertree.Maps
View maps of Childwall and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ412890 (Lat/Lon: 53.394533, -2.885724), Childwall which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic (Click + on map to view it)
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Childwall was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

