Chipping
|
|
|
|
CHIPPING, a township, a parish, and a sub-district in Clitheroe district, Lancashire. The township lies on a branch of the river Hodder, 3¾ miles NW of the Longridge railway, and 7 E by S of Garstang; and has a post office under Preston, and fairs on Easter Tuesday and 24 Aug. Acres, 5, 577. Real property, £5,567. Pop., 1,074. Houses, 229. The parish includes also the township of Thornley-with-Wheatley. Acres, 8,756. Real property, £8,217. Pop., 1,483. Houses, 311. The property is much subdivided. The manor belonged, before the Conquest, to Richard de Chepin. The cotton manufacture is largely carried on; and limestone occurs. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £120. Patron, the bishop of Manchester. The church was reported in 1859 to need repair. There are chapels for Independents and Roman Catholics; and charities, £260. The sub-district contains also parts of two other parishes. Acres, 22,226. Pop., 3,217. Houses, 590.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Clitheroe library.Cemeteries
- St Bartholomew, Church Raike, Church of England
- Providence Chapel, Club Lane, Independent
- St Mary, Longridge Road, Roman Catholic
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Chipping.Church History
Church Records
- St Bartholomew, Church Raike, Church of England
- Providence Chapel, Club Lane, Independent
- Hesketh Lane, Independent, Hesketh Lane
- St Mary, Longridge Road, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Chipping area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Chipping area is Ribble Valley.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Chipping which are provided by:
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Chipping to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 the parish of Chipping contained the townships of Chipping and Thornley with Wheatley.History
The history of Chipping from Pigot's Lancashire directory, 1830.Maps
View maps of Chipping and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD621433 (Lat/Lon: 53.884495, -2.578080), Chipping which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic (Click + on map to view it)
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Chipping was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

