Church Kirk
|
|
|
|
CHURCH, or Church-Kirk, a township-chapelry in Whalley parish, Lancashire; on the East Lancashire railway, 1 mile NNW of Accrington. It has a post office under Accrington, and a r. station. Acres, 620. Real property, £13,452; of which £2,000 are in mines, and £659 in quarries. Pop., 4,753. Houses, 873. The property is much subdivided. The inhabitants are chiefly employed in factories. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £650.* Patrons, Hulme's Trustees. The church is good. St. Paul's is a new and separate charge. There are three Methodist chapels, a Roman Catholic chapel, and two national schools.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Accrington library.Cemeteries
- Dill Hall Lane, Cemetery, Dill Hall
- St James, St James Road, Church of England, Church Kirk
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Church Kirk.Church History
Church Records
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Church area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Church Kirk area is Blackburn.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Church which are provided by:
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Church Kirk to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Church was a township in the parish of Whalley.Maps
View maps of Church and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD741290 (Lat/Lon: 53.756709, -2.394315), Church which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Military History
Men and women of Accrington and District who gave their lives for their country during the Great War of 1914-1919.Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Church Kirk was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

