Claughton

This is the township of Claughton near Garstang. There is also a Claughton parish to the east of Lancaster.

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
CLAUGHTON, a township in Garstang parish, Lancashire; on the Lancaster canal and the Lancaster and Preston railway, 2½ miles S of Garstang. Acres, 3,700. Real property, £4,690. Pop., 608. Houses, 110. Hall is the seat of the Brockholes family. There are a Preshyterian chapel of 1866, a Roman Catholic chapel, modern and in the Grecian style, a large Roman Catholic school, and the Garstang workhouse.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Garstang library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for ClaughtonG.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Claughton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Claughton area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from ClaughtonG to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Claughton was a township in the parish of Garstang.

History

Some notes on the history of Claughton-on-Brock.

Maps

View maps of Claughton and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Claughton was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.