Clayton le Moors
|
|
|
|
CLAYTON-LE-MOORS, a chapelry in Whalley parish, Lancashire; on the Blackburn and Clitheroe railway, at Whalley station, 5½ miles NE of Blackburn. Post town, Whalley, under Blackburn. Acres, 950. Real property, £12,184; of which £350 are in quarries. Pop., 4,682. Houses, 902. The property is much sub-divided. The living is a p. curacy in the dio. of Manchester. Value, £120.* Patrons, Trustees. The church is modern. There are Baptist and R. Catholic chapels.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Accrington library.Cemeteries
- All Saints, Church Street, Church of England
- St Mary, Burnley Road, Roman Catholic, Dunkenhalgh
- Barnes Sq, Wesleyan Methodist
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Clayton le Moors.Church History
Church Records
- All Saints, Church Street, Church of England
- St James School Church, Clayton Street, Church of England
- Arthur St, New Jerusalem
- Barnes St, Primitive Methodist
- St Mary, Burnley Road, Roman Catholic, Dunkenhalgh
- St Mary, Devonshire Drive, Roman Catholic, Dunkenhalgh
- Barnes Sq, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Clayton-le-Moors area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Clayton le Moors area is Hyndburn and Rossendale.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Clayton-le-Moors which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Clayton le Moors to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Clayton le Moors was a township in the parish of Whalley.Maps
View maps of Clayton-le-Moors and places within its boundaries.A map of Clayton-le-Moors around 1845.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD748310 (Lat/Lon: 53.774719, -2.383862), Clayton-le-Moors which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Military History
Men and women of Accrington and District who gave their lives for their country during the Great War of 1914-1919.Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Clayton le Moors was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

