GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Clitheroe

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Description and Travel
History
Gazetteers
Maps
Poor Houses, Poor Law
Probate Records
CLITHEROE, a town, a township, a chapelry, a sub-district: and a district, in Lancashire. The town stands on the river Ribble, and on the Blackburn and Chatburn railway, at the foot of Pendle hill, adjacent to the boundary with Yorkshire, 10 miles NW of Blackburn. The town occupies a rising-ground; contains many modern houses; and presents the ordinary appearance of a seat of manufacture. It has a post office under Blackburn, a railway station with telegraph, a banking office, three chief inns, a moot-hall, a court-house of 1864, two churches, three dissenting chapels, a Roman Catholic chapel, a cemetery of 1862, a mechanics' institute, and a free grammar-school. St. Mary's church has a fine tower and spire, and occupies the site of a previous edifice. St. James' church is a modern structure, in the Norman style, with a tower. Nearly one-third of the inhabitants are employed in extensive paper-works and four cotton factories. The town is a borough by prescription; is governed by a mayor, 4 aldermen, and 12 councillors; sent two members to parliament from the time of Elizabeth till the act of 1832; and now sends one. The municipal borough is conterminate with Clitheroe township; while the parliamentary borough includes also the townships of Twiston, Downham, Chatburn, Worston, Mearley, Pendleton, Wiswall, Whalley, and Little Mitton, all in the parish of Whalley. Direct taxes in 1857, £4,987. Electors in 1868, 484. Pop. of the p. borough in 1841, 11,324; in 1861, 10,864. Houses, 2,247.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) more ...

Archives and libraries

Clitheroe Library,
Church Street,
Clitheroe
BB7 2DG
Tel: 01200 428788
Fax 01200 443203

Cemeteries

Monumental inscriptions for Clitheroe cemetery, St Mary Magdalene, and for St Michael & St John have been published by the LFH&HS.

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Clitheroe.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Clitheroe area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Clitheroe area is Ribble Valley.

Description and Travel

Some pictures of Clitheroe.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Clitheroe to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Clitheroe was a Township and Chapelry in the Parish of Whalley.

History

The history of Clitheroe from Pigot's Lancashire directory, 1830.

Maps

View maps of Clitheroe and places within its boundaries.

A map of Clitheroe around 1890.

Poor Houses, Poor Law

The Workhouse site has an interesting description of Clitheroe workhouse.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Clitheroe was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! Find help report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:34:00 BST - Phil Stringer]