Cockersand Abbey
|
|
|
|
COCKERSAND ABBEY, an extra-parochial tract in the district and county of Lancaster; at the mouth of the rivulet Cocker, 6¾ miles SSW of Lancaster. A Pre-monstratensian abbey, on the site of a previous hermitage and hospital, was founded here, in 1190, by Theobald, brother of Archbishop Hubert; was restored, for a short time, after the dissolution; and is now represented by its octagonal chapter-house, and part of the other walls. It belongs to the Daltons of Thurnham; and is sometimes called Thurnham-Abbey.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Lancaster library.Cemeteries
- Cockersand Abbey, Roman Catholic
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for CockersandAbbey.Church History
Church Records
- Cockersand Abbey, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Cockersand Abbey area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Cockersand Abbey area is Lancaster.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Cockersand Abbey which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Cockersand Abbey to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Cockersand Abbey was a township in the parish of Cockerham.Maps
View maps of Cockersand Abbey and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD428536 (Lat/Lon: 53.975287, -2.873600), Cockersand Abbey which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Cockersand Abbey was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

