GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Church Coniston

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Directories
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
CONISTON (Church), a township-chapelry in Ulverstone parish, Lancashire; containing the town, the railway station, and the post office of Coniston, under Windermere. Acres, 7, 210. Real property, £8,631; of which £4,875 are in mines, and £127 in quarries. Pop., 1,324. Houses, 260. The property is much subdivided. The manor belonged anciently to the Urswicks; and passed by marriage, in the time of Henry III., to the Flemings. Coniston Hall, some time a ruin, now a re-fitted picturesque farm-house, about a mile south of the town, was the residence of the Flemings till the middle of the 17th century. The area of the chapelry includes the Coniston copper-mines, and a large portion of Coniston fells. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £117.* Patron, the Rev. A. Peache. The church is a plain, oblong edifice, with a small unsightly tower.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow and at Kendal library.

Bibliography

The following books contain useful information about the history of Coniston and the surrounding area.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Coniston.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Coniston area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Coniston area is Ulverston.

Directories

Residents in 1882 found in Mannex's directory of Furness and Cartmel.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Church Coniston to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Church Coniston was a chapelry and a township in the parish of Ulverston.

History

The history of Church Coniston as described in Mannex's directory of Furness and Cartmel, 1882.

Maps

View maps of Coniston and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Coniston was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.0! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 01-Mar-2006 20:47:28 GMT - Phil Stringer]