GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Copp

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
COPP, a chapelry in-Michael-on-Wyre and Kirk. ham parishes, Lancashire; adjacent to the Preston and Lancashire railway, 3 miles SSE of Garstang. It was constituted in 1849; and its post-town is Garstang. Pop., 1,140. Houses, 247. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £190.* Patron, the Vicar of St. Michael-on-Wyre.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Garstang library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Copp.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Copp area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Copp area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Copp to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 was a chapelry in the parish of St.Michaels.

Maps

View maps of Copp and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Copp was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:34:01 BST - Phil Stringer]