Hide
Cuerdale
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
CUERDALE, a township in Blackburn parish, Lancashire; on the river Ribble, 2½ miles E of Preston. Acres, 500. Real property, £1,098. Pop., 56. Houses, 11.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Leyland library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Cuerdale.
The Register Office covering the Cuerdale area is Preston and South Ribble.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"CUERDALE, a township in the parish of Blackburn, lower division of the hundred of Blackburn, in the county of Lancaster, 2½ miles E. of Preston, its post town. It is situated on the E. bank of the river Ribble, and W. of the Derwent. Cuerdale Lodge is the principal residence."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Cuerdale to another place.
In 1835 Cuerdale was a township in the parish of Blackburn.
View maps of Cuerdale and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD594285 (Lat/Lon: 53.751462, -2.61738), Cuerdale which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Cuerdale was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.