Cuerdley

Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
CUERDLEY, or Cruerdley, a township in Prescot parish, Lancashire; on the river Mersey, near the Sankey canal, 5 miles WSW of Warrington. Acres, 1,717; of which 190 are water. Real property, £2,412. Pop., 192. Houses, 34.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Cuerdley.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Cuerdley Cross area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Cuerdley area is Warrington.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Cuerdley to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Cuerdley was a township in the parish of Prescot.

Maps

View maps of Cuerdley Cross and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Cuerdley was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.