GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Dendron

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
DENDRON, a chapelry in Aldingham parish, Lancashire; near the Furness railway, 2 miles SE of Dalton-in-Furness. Post town, Dalton-in-Furness, Lancashire. Statistics, with the parish. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £80. Patron, the Rector of Aldingham. The church is good.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Dendron.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Dendron area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Dendron area is Ulverston.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Dendron to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Dendron was a chapelry in the parish of Aldingham.

Maps

View maps of Dendron and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Dendron was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03Sep2008 11:34:05 BST - Phil Stringer]