Eccleston
|
|
|
|
ECCLESTON, a village and a township in Chorley district; and a parish in Chorley and Wigan districts, Lancashire. The village stands on the river Yarrow, 2 miles E of Croston r. station, and 4½ W of Chorley; was once a market-town; had also fairs on 14 April and 4 Nov.; and has a post office under Chorley. The town ship comprises 2,085 acres. Real property, £4,891. Pop. in 1851, 671; in 1861, 965. Houses, 184. The parish contains also the townships of Heskin, Parbold, and Wrightington. Acres, 8,361. Real property, £18,076; of which £830 are in mines, and £461 in quarries. Pop., 3,496. Houses, 655. The property is not much divided. The increase of pop. in Eccleston township between 1851 and 1861 arose from the erection of cotton factories. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Manchester. Valne, £965.* Patron, Will. Yates, Esq. The church is ancient. The vicarage of Douglas and the p. curacy of Wrightington are separate benefices. There are three dissenting chapels, a R. Catholic chapel, a free grammar school, and charities £50.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Chorley library.Cemeteries
- St Mary the Virgin, Towngate, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Eccleston.Church History
Church Records
- St Mary the Virgin, Towngate, Church of England
- St. Agnes, The Green, Roman Catholic
- Bate's Lane, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Eccleston area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Eccleston area is Chorley.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Eccleston which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Eccleston to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 the parish of Eccleston contained the townships of Eccleston, Heskin, Wrightington and Parbold.Maps
View maps of Eccleston and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD520170 (Lat/Lon: 53.647287, -2.727625), Eccleston which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Eccleston was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

