GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Edenfield

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Directories
Select map to view larger area
Description and Travel
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
EDENFIELD, a chapelry and a sub-district in Haslingden district, Lancashire. The chapelry is in Bury parish; lies on the Rosendale railway, 2½ miles S of Haslingden; and has a post office under Bury-Lane. Pop., 3,074. The property is subdivided. Many of the inhabitants are employed in cotton mills. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £163.* Patron, the Rector of Bury. The church is tolerable; and there are chapels for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists. The sub-district contains the townships of Musbury and Tottington-Higher-End. Acres, 4,856. Pop., 4,723. Houses, 904.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Bury library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Edenfield.

Church History

Edenfield parish church.

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Edenfield area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Marriage indexes for the parish church 1837-1907, and for baptisms 1813-1927 have been published by the LFH&HS.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Edenfield area is Hyndburn and Rossendale.

Directories

David Greenhalgh has extracted entries from Pigot's 1828 Directory.

Description and Travel

Information about Edenfield provided by the Edenfield Genealogical Society (USA).

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Edenfield to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Edenfield was located in the township of Tottington Higher End in the parish of Bury.

History

A description of Edenfield in the 19th century.

Maps

View maps of Edenfield and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Edenfield was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03Sep2008 11:34:09 BST - Phil Stringer]