Egton cum Newland
|
|
|
|
EGTON-WITH-NEWLAND, a township-chapelry in Ulverston parish, Lancashire; on the estuary of the Leven, and on the Ulverston and Lancaster railway, 1½ mile SW by S of Cark and Cartmel r. station, and 3 N of Ulverston. Post town, Cark, under Newton-in-Cartmel. Acres, 3,390. Real property, £5,502; of which £66 are in ironworks. Pop., 1,231. Houses, 236. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £161. Patron, J. P. Machell, Esq. The church is modern.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow.Cemeteries
- St Mary, Penny Bridge, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Egton cum Newland.Church History
Church Records
- St Mary, Penny Bridge, Church of England
- Silver Lane, Wesleyan Methodist, Spark Bridge
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Egton cum Newland area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Egton cum Newland area is Ulverston.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Egton cum Newland which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Egton cum Newland to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Egton cum Newland was a chapelry and a township in the parish of Ulverston.Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
Maps
View maps of Egton cum Newland and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD298820 (Lat/Lon: 54.228889, -3.078373), Egton cum Newland which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic (Click + on map to view it)
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Egton cum Newland was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

