Farington
|
|
|
|
FARRINGTON, a township and a chapelry in Penwortham parish, Lancashire. The township lies on the river Lostock, and on the Preston and Wigan railway, 4 miles S of Preston; and has a station on the railway, and a post office under Preston. Acres, 1,786. Real property, £7,174. Pop., 1,791. Houses, 311. The property is divided among a few. Farrington House and Farrington Lodge are chief residences. Part of the land is marshy. Many of the inhabitants are employed in cotton mills. The chapelry is more extensive than the township; and was constituted in 1843. Pop., 2,292. Houses, 407. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £120. Patron, the Incumbent of Penwortham. The church is modern. There is a free school.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Leyland library.Cemeteries
- St Paul, Church Lane, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Farington.Church History
Church Records
- St Paul, Church Lane, Church of England
- School Lane, Primitive Methodist
- St Catherine Laboure, Stanifield Lane, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Farington area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Farington area is Preston and South RibbleDescription and Travel
You can see pictures of Farington which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Farington to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Farington was a township in the parish of Penwortham.Maps
View maps of Farington and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD548238 (Lat/Lon: 53.708653, -2.686263), Farington which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Farington was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

