Farnworth
|
|
|
|
FARNWORTH, a village, a chapelry, and a sub-district, in Prescot parish and district, Lancashire. The village stands near the St. Helen's and Runcorn Gap railway, 2¾ miles N by E of Runcorn Gap, and 4¾ SE of Prescot; and has a station on the railway, and a post office under Warrington. The chapelry is partly in Warrington district; and was constituted in 1859. Pop. of the Warrington d. part, 1,539; of the whole, 6,447. Houses in the W. d. part, 283; in the whole, 1,191. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Chester. Value, £300.* Patron, the Vicar of Prescot. The church is ancient, and was recently restored. Another church, at Widnes Dock, was built in 1858, and designed with a view to enlargement. There is a free gammar-school. William Smith, the founder of Brasenose college, Oxford, and bishop of Lincoln, was born in this chapelry, at Peel House.-The sub-district comprises the townships of Widnes, Cronton, Ditton, and Bold. Acres, 10,861. Pop., 8,879. Houses, 1,599.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Cemeteries
- St Luke (formerly St Wilfrid), Pit Lane, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Farnworth.Church History
Church Records
- St Luke (formerly St Wilfrid), Pit Lane, Church of England
- Derby Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Farnworth area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Farnworth area is Halton.Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Farnworth to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Farnworth was a chapelry in the township of Widnes, in the parish of Prescot.Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.

