Fazakerley
|
|
|
|
FAZAKERLEY, a township in Walton-on-the-Hill parish, Lancashire; on the Liverpool and Bolton railway, 5¾ miles N of Liverpool. It has a station on the railway. Acres, 1,688. Real property, £5,479. Pop., 407. Houses, 65. Fazakerley Hall is the seat of the Bullins.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Cemeteries
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Fazakerley.Church History
Church Records
- Bethany, Copplehouse Lane, Baptist
- Emmanuel, Longmoor Lane, Walton, Church of England
- St George, Sparrow Hall, Church of England
- St Paul, Formosa Drive, Church of England
- Lower Lane, Methodist
- Holy Name, Moss Pits Lane, Roman Catholic
- Our Lady of Sorrows, Stopgate Lane, Roman Catholic
- St Philomena, Sparrow Hall Rd, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Fazakerley area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Fazakerley area is LiverpoolDescription and Travel
You can see pictures of Fazakerley which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Fazakerley to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Fazakerley was a township in the parish of Walton on the Hill.Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
Maps
View maps of Fazakerley and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ383964 (Lat/Lon: 53.460709, -2.930780), Fazakerley which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Fazakerley was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

