Feniscowles

Select map to view larger area
FENISCOWLES, a chapelry in Blackburn parish, Lancashire; near Blackburn. It was constituted in 1842; and its post town is Blackburn. Rated property, £9,833. Pop., 3,501. Houses, 640. The property is divided among a few. Feniscowles House is the seat of Sir William H. Feilding, Bart. The living is a vicarage, united with the p. curacy of Livesey, in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £215. *Patron, the Vicar of Blackburn. The church is good.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Feniscowles.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Feniscowles area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Feniscowles area is Blackburn.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Feniscowles to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Feniscowles was a chapelry in the township of Livesey, in the parish of Blackburn.

Maps

View maps of Feniscowles and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Feniscowles was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.