GENUKI Home page Contents GENUKI
Contents
Gazetteer Lancashire
Gazetteer

Transcription of The Lancashire Gazetteer, Joseph Aston, 1808

This transcription has been carried out as part of a larger project to produce a database of places in Lancashire and Yorkshire. The final product will be a Microsoft Access database with search facilities intended to overcome the difficulties of spelling variations. The aim is to locate each place with an Ordnance Survey grid reference, wherever possible, even if not shown on modern mapping.

Aston's original Lancashire Gazetteer has unnumbered pages, and no attempt has been made during transcription to retain the original pagination of the Gazetteer. Likewise, fonts have not been slavishly copied beyond the use of capitalisation, italics and some font sizes.

In a very few cases, the layout is slightly altered from the original. The information in the Appendix, Addenda and Errata as given by Aston has been integrated into the main body of the text. In addition, the opportunity has been taken to correct what Aston calls 'accidental deviation from exact alphabetical arrangement.'

Incidental artwork (separating bars, for instance) has not been transcribed.

Grateful thanks are expressed to the staff of the Lancashire Local Studies Library, and Lancaster Library for access to Aston's Gazetteer, and the assistance they having willingly offered.

Problems encountered

The spacing of place names has often changed; for example, Presto Lee is now Prestolee. Additionally, some errors have been notice, which may cause difficulty in computer searches of the transcription. There may well be others.

J.M. Turner

October 1998

As given in the Gazetteer

 

Correction

Abbey Stead

L.

Abbeystead

Bacap

B.

Bacup

Baron Head, Low Furness

B.

Wrong hundred

Caddishead

S.

Not a township

Copp Chapel

A.

Not a township

Crumpsall

S.

Not a township

Futidge, near Burnley

B.

Fulledge

Grave

S.

Greave

Greenhaugh Castle

A.

Greenhalgh Castle

Harpur Hey

S.

Harpurhey

Higher Ballum

A.

Higher Ballam

Hollingsworth

S.

Hollingworth

Hool

LL.

Hoole

Hulme

S.

Not a township

Irlam

S.

Not a township

Lower College

A.

Wrong hundred

Ormsgill Hall, (Low Furness)

S.

Wrong hundred

Oswaldthistle

B.

Oswaldtwistle

Oxcliff

S.

Wrong hundred

Parlike Pike

B.

Parlick Pike

Presto Lee

S.

Prestolee

Quern Moor, Quarn Moor

A.

Quernmore. Should be designated as a township

Radcliff Bridge

S.

Not a township

Rawconstall

B.

Rawtenstall

Reddish Shore

S.

Reddyshore

Rosendale Forest

B.

Rossendale Forest. Not a township

Roboran

L.

Roeburn

Roboransdale

L.

Roeburndale

Running Pump, near Catforth

S.

Wrong hundred

Sankey (Little)

W.D.

Should be designated a township

Sephton

W.D.

Sefton

Shara Green

A.

Sharrow Green

Skelmerdale

W.D.

Skelmersdale

Smithel's

S.

Smithill's

South Port

W.D.

Southport

Stalmin

A.

Stalmine

Thrales

A.

Treales

Tiblerthwaite

L.

Tilberthwaite

Tildesley

W.D.

Tyldesley

Torbock

W.D.

Tarbock

Tulheth

A.

Tulketh

Urswich

L.

Urswick

Walmesley

S.

Not a township

Westham

A.

Wesham

West Haughton

W.D.

West Houghton

Weurdal

S.

Weurdle

Wharless

A.

Wharles

Whilpshire

B.

Wilpshire

White Bricks

B.

Whitebirk

Winnarley

A.

Winmarleigh

Wood Plumpton

A.

Woodplumpton

Woolstonholme

S.

Wolstenholme


This gazetteer has been provided by John Turner, Email: JohnMTurner@compuserve.com