Gressingham
|
|
|
|
GRESSINGHAM, a township-chapelry in Lancaster parish, Lancashire; on the river Lune, 2 miles NW of Hornby r. station, and 8 NE of Lancaster. It includes Eskrigg hamlet; and its post town is Hornby, under Lancaster. Acres, 1, 934. Real property, £2,244. Pop. in 1851, 187; in 1861, 158. Houses, 34. The decrease of pop. was caused partly by the removal of an academy. The property is subdivided. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £80. * Patron, the Vicar of Lancaster. The church is ancient, of various dates; and was partially rebuilt in 1861.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Lancaster library.Cemeteries
- St John the Evangelist, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Gressingham.Church History
Church Records
- St John the Evangelist, Church of England
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Gressingham area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Gressingham area is Lancaster.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Gressingham which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Gressingham to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Gressingham was a township in the parish of Lancaster.Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
Maps
View maps of Gressingham and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD571699 (Lat/Lon: 54.123165, -2.657901), Gressingham which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Gressingham was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

