Hale
|
|
|
HALE, a village, a township, a chapelry, and a subdistrict in Childwall parish and Prescot district, Lancashire. The village stands on the coast of the Mersey, 2 miles S W of Halewood r. station, and 10 SE by E of Liverpool; is a picturesque and pleasant place, much frequented by pleasure parties from Liverpool; and has a post office under Warrington. The township comprises 1,626 acres of land and 2,165 of water. Real property, £3,847. Pop., 648. Houses, 122. The manor belonged, in the time of William the Conqueror, to John de Ireland; and has descended from him to its present proprietor John Ireland Blackburne, Esq. Hale Hall, Mr. B. 's seat, was built, in 1674, by Sir Gilbert Ireland; has a recently erected front; and commands a fine view of the Mersey. A decoy pool, for catching wild fowl, is about ¼ of a mile from the village. The chapelry is more extensive than the township, and is of very ancient date. Pop., 1,062. Houses, 202. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Chester. Value, £105. * Patron, J. I. Blackburne, Esq. The church is a plain building, with aisles, porch, and tower. Charities, £15. John Middleton, known as "the child of Hale," who was 9 feet 3 inches high, was born here in 1578, and died and was buried here in 1623. The sub-district contains the townships of Hale, Speke, and Halewood. Acres, 13,042. Pop., 2,424. Houses, 430.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Cemeteries
- St Mary, Church Road, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Hale.Church History
Church Records
- St Mary, Church Road, Church of England
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Hale area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
The registers of the parish church, St Mary, have been published by the Lancashire Parish Register Society as follows.
- Volume 92 - Mar 1572-1754, Bap & Bur 1572-1740.
- Volume M15 - Bap , Mar & Bur 1741-1842.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Hale area is Halton.Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Hale to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Hale was a township in the parish of Childwall.Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.

