Haslingden
|
|
|
|
HASLINGDEN, a town, a township-chapelry, a subdistrict, and a district in Lancashire. The town stands adjacent to the East Lancashire railway, near Rossendale forest, 4 miles S by E of Accrington, and 16 N by W of Manchester. The chief employments are in cotton factories, sheeting and fulling mills, iron foundries, size works, a brewery, and stone quarries. Several mansions and handsome villas are in the neighbourhood. Pop. of the town, in 1851, 6,154; in 1861, 6,929. Houses, 1,295. The chapelry is in Whalley parish, and comprises 4,420 acres. Real property, £25,479; of which £575 are in gas works, and £1,007 in quarries. Pop. in 1851, 9,030; in 1861, 10,109. Houses, 1,935. The manor belongs to the Duke of Buccleuch. The landed property is chiefly divided among five. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £300. * Patrons, Hulme's Trustees. The sub-district contains also the township of Henheads. Acres, 4,780. Pop., 10,320. Houses, 1,975.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) more ...
Archives and libraries
Haslingden Library,Higher Deardengate,
Haslingden
Rossendale
BB4 5LQ
Tel: 01706 215690
Cemeteries
- Ebenezer, Bury Rd, Baptist
- Holden Hall, Grane Rd, Cemetery
- St James, Church Lane, Church of England
- St Stephen, Grane Rd, Church of England, Haslingden Grane
- King St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Wesleyan Methodist, Haslingden Grane
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Haslingden.Church History
Church Records
- Ebenezer, Bury Rd, Baptist
- Trinity, Blackburn Road, Baptist
- St James, Church Lane, Church of England
- St Stephen, Grane Rd, Church of England, Haslingden Grane
- St Stephen, Grane Rd, Church of England, Haslingden Grane
- St Peter, St Peter's Avenue, off Manchester Road, Church of England, Laneside
- St Paul, Townsend St, Free Church of England
- Dearden Gate, Independent
- Chapel St, Particular Baptist
- Primitive Free Methodist
- Grane Rd, Primitive Methodist
- Sion, Holcombe Rd, Primitive Methodist, Helmshore
- Milne St, Primitive Methodist, Irwell Vale
- The Immaculate Conception, Bury Road, Roman Catholic
- St Veronica, Helmshore Road, Roman Catholic, Helmshore
- Blackburn Road/John St, Swedenborgian
- Salem, Regent St, United Methodist Free Church
- Blackburn Road, Wesleyan Methodist
- King St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Manchester Road, Wesleyan Methodist
- Wesleyan Methodist, Haslingden Grane
- Holcombe Rd, Wesleyan Methodist, Helmshore
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Haslingden area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Haslingden area is Hyndburn and Rossendale.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Haslingden which are provided by:
Directories
David Greenhalgh has extracted entries from Pigot's 1828 Directory.Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Haslingden to another place.Genealogy
Haslingden Roots are a voluntary group of individuals who set up to help people research their family history of the area.Historical Geography
In 1835 Haslingden was a chapelry and township in the parish of Whalley.Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
Maps
View maps of Haslingden and places within its boundaries.A map of Haslingden around 1890.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD785235 (Lat/Lon: 53.707475, -2.327196), Haslingden which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic (Click + on map to view it)
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Poor Houses, Poor Law
The Workhouse site has an interesting description of Haslingden workhouse.Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Haslingden was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

