Holcombe
|
|
|
|
HOLCOMBE, a village, a chapelry, and a sub-district in Bury district, Lancashire. The village stands near the river Irwell and the Bury and Haslingden railway, 1¼ mile SW of Ramsbottom r. station, and 4½ N by W of Bury. The chapelry is in Tottington-Lower-End township, Bury parish; and was recently made ecclesiastically parochial. Post town, Ramsbottom, under Manchester. Pop., 2,511. A tower or column, to the memory of Sir Robert Peel, stands on Holcombe hill. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £175.* Patron, the Rector of Bury. The church is in the early decorated English style; and consists of nave, N transept, and chancel, with tower and fine spire. The sub-district consists mainly of part of Tottington-Lower-End township, but includes a pendicle of Walmersley-cum-Shuttleworth township. Pop., 6,645. Houses, 1,276.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Bury library.Cemeteries
- Emmanuel, Chapel Lane, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Holcombe.Church History
Church Records
- Emmanuel, Chapel Lane, Church of England
- Independent
- Dundee and Holcombe Brook, Independent, Holcombe Brook
- Bolton Rd, United Methodist Free Church, Holcombe Brook
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Holcombe area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Holcombe area is Bury.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Holcombe which are provided by:Directories
David Greenhalgh has extracted entries from Pigot's 1828 Directory.Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Holcombe to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Holcombe was a chapelry in the township of Tottington Lower End in the parish of Bury.Maps
View maps of Holcombe and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD780166 (Lat/Lon: 53.645436, -2.334280), Holcombe which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Holcombe was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

