Ireleth
|
|
|
|
IRELETH, a village and a chapelry in Dalton-in-Furness parish, Lancashire. The village stands at a st. of the Furness railway, on the E side of the Duddon sands, 2¾ miles N of Dalton; is a small sub port to Lancaster; and maintains communication across the sands at low water. The chapelry includes also the hamlets of Lindale and Marton; but does not appear to have definite limits. Post town, Dalton-in-Furness. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £100.* Patron, the Vicar of Dalton. The church stands on an eminence, overlooking the Duddon.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow.Cemeteries
- St Peter, Ireleth Brow, Church of England, Ireleth with Askam
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Ireleth.Church History
Church Records
- Saves Lane, Bible Christian, Ireleth with Askam
- Christian Meeting House, Crossley St, Church of Christ, Askam in Furness
- St Peter, Ireleth Brow, Church of England, Ireleth with Askam
- Zion, Beach St, Primitive Methodist, Ireleth with Askam
- St Anthony, Crossley St, Roman Catholic, Askam in Furness
- Duke Street, United Methodist Free Church, Ireleth with Askam
- Duddon Rd, Wesleyan Methodist, Ireleth with Askam
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Ireleth area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

