Knotty Ash
|
|
|
|
KNOTTY-ASH, a chapelry in Walton-on-the-Hill parish, Lancashire; ½ a mile N of Broad-Green r. station, and 4 E of Liverpool. It has a post office under Liverpool, and a police station. Pop. in 1861, about 1,800. The manor belongs to the Marquis of Salisbury. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Chester. Value, not reported.* Patrons, Trustees. The church is modern, in the later English style; and contains 900 sittings. There are national schools.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Liverpool library.Cemeteries
- St John The Evangelist, Thomas Lane, Church of England
- Thomas Drive, Jewish Cemetery, Broadgreen
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Knotty Ash.Church History
Church Records
- St John The Evangelist, Thomas Lane, Church of England
- Thomas Lane, Congregational
- Calvary, East Prescot Rd, Independent Baptist
- Kingdom Hall, Old Thomas Lane, Jehovah's Witness, Broadgreen
- St Margaret Mary, Pilch Lane, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Knotty Ash area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Knotty Ash area is Liverpool.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Knotty Ash which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Knotty Ash to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Knotty Ash was a chapelry in the township of West Derby, in the parish of Walton on the Hill.Maps
View maps of Knotty Ash and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ406913 (Lat/Lon: 53.415137, -2.895179), Knotty Ash which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic (Click + on map to view it)
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Knotty Ash was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

