Langho
|
|
|
|
BILLINGTON-LANGHO, a township-chapelry in Blackburn parish, Lancashire; on the Blackburn and Clitheroe railway, 5½ miles NNE of Blackburn. It has a station, of the name of Langho, on the railway; and its Post Town is Whalley, under Blackburn. Acres, 2,960. Real property, £4,719. Pop., 1,038. Houses, 205. The inhabitants are chiefly cotton-weavers. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £120. Patron, the Vicar of Blackburn. The church is ancient. There are a Roman Catholic chapel, a national school, and charities £38.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Blackburn library.Cemeteries
- St Leonard, Old Langho Rd, Church of England, Old Langho
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Langho.Church History
Church Records
- St Leonard, Whalley Road, Church of England
- St Leonard, Old Langho Rd, Church of England, Old Langho
- Whalley Road, Methodist
- St Mary (Our Lady Assumed into Heaven), York Lane, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Langho area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Langho area is Ribble Valley.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Langho which are provided by:
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Langho to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Langho was a chapelry in the township of Billington, in the parish of Blackburn.Maps
View maps of Langho and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD705340 (Lat/Lon: 53.801456, -2.449395), Langho which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic (Click + on map to view it)
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Langho was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

