Little Crosby
|
|
|
|
Crosby, Little, coast township, Sefton par., SW. Lancashire, adjacent to Great Crosby, 1811 ac. and 1126 foreshore, pop. 553.John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles (1887)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Crosby library.Cemeteries
Monumental inscriptions, St Mary's RC churchCensus
Details about the census records, and indexes for Little Crosby.Church History
St. Mary's RC churchChurch Records
- ., Harkirk, Catholic Graveyard
- St Stephen, Kerslake Way, Church of England, Hightown
- Our Lady of the Victories, Sandy Lane, Roman Catholic, Hightown
- St Mary, Back Lane, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Little Crosby area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Little Crosby area is Sefton South.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Little Crosby which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Little Crosby to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Little Crosby was a township in the parish of Sefton.History
Maps
View maps of Little Crosby and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD318016 (Lat/Lon: 53.506640, -3.029796), Little Crosby which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Little Crosby was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

