GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Little Heaton

Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Civil Registration
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
HEATON (LITTLE), a township in Prestwich parish, Lancashire; contiguous to Great Heaton, 5 miles N of Manchester. It was called, till about a century ago, Heaton-Fallowfield. Acres, 509. Real property, £1,915. Pop., 838. Houses, 161. The manor belonged to the Hollands, and passed to the Egertons. About one half of the property belongs now to the Earl of Wilton. A farm house, called Old Hall, occupies the site of Old Heaton Hall. There is a national school.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Little Heaton.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Little Heaton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Little Heaton area is Manchester.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Little Heaton to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Little Heaton was a township in the parish of Prestwich.

Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.

History

A description of Little Heaton in the 19th century.

Maps

View maps of Little Heaton and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Little Heaton was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:34:35 BST - Phil Stringer]