Little Hoole
|
|
|
|
Hoole, Little, and Hoole, Much, 2 townships, Hoole par., N. Lancashire - L. H., 1223 ac. (22 water), pop. 440; M. H., 1776 ac. (30 water), pop. 581.John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles, 1887
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Leyland library.Cemeteries
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Little Hoole.Church History
Church Records
- Liverpool Old Rd, Primitive Methodist, Walmer Bridge
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Little Hoole Moss area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Little Hoole area is Preston and South RibbleDescription and Travel
You can see pictures of Little Hoole Moss which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Little Hoole to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Little Hoole was a township in the parish of Hoole.Maps
View maps of Little Hoole Moss and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD485238 (Lat/Lon: 53.708068, -2.781699), Little Hoole Moss which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic (Click + on map to view it)
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Little Hoole was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

