Little Lever
|
|
|
|
Lever, Little, township and vil., Bolton le Moors par., SE. Lancashire, 3 miles SE. of Bolton, 807 ac., pop. 4413; P.O., T.O.; has cotton mills, paper works, chemical and bleaching works, and collieries.John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles (1887)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Bolton library.Cemeteries
- King's Centre, Market St, Christian Fellowship
- St Matthew, Market Street, Church of England
- Market St, Congregational
- Christ Church, Mytham Rd, United Reformed
- Christ Church, Mytham Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Little Lever.Church History
Church Records
- King's Centre, Market St, Christian Fellowship
- St Matthew, Market Street, Church of England
- Market St, Congregational
- Herbert Street / Ashton Street, Evangelist
- Kingdom Hall, Mytham Rd, Jehovah's Witness
- St Teresa, Redcar Road, Roman Catholic
- Christ Church, Mytham Rd, United Reformed
- Christ Church, Mytham Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Little Lever area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Little Lever area is Bolton.Description and Travel
Some pictures and historical information.You can see pictures of Little Lever which are provided by:
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Little Lever to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Little Lever was a township in the parish of Bolton.History
A description of Little Lever in the 19th century.Maps
View maps of Little Lever and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD752073 (Lat/Lon: 53.561719, -2.375892), Little Lever which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Little Lever was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

