Littleborough
|
|
|
|
LITTLEBOROUGH, a village and a chapelry in Rochdale parish, Lancashire. The village stands on the river Roch, the Rochdale canal, the Lancashire and Yorkshire railway, and the Roman road to York, at the foot of Blackstone-Edge, 3 miles NE of Rochdale; is supposed, from its position on the Roman road, and from the discovery of some Roman antiquities in its neighbourhood, to stand on or near the site of a Roman station; is a large place sharing in the manufactures of Rochdale, and practically a suburb of that town; and has a railway station with telegraph, and a post office under Manchester. The chapelry contains also the hamlets of Gale, Shore, Durn, Featherstall, Rake, Chelburn, Smithy Bridge, Calder Brook, Summit, Whitelees, Laneside, and Sladen. Pop. in 1861, 4,860. Much of the surface is a fine valley, gemmed with mansions and villas. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £300.* Patron, the Vicar of Rochdale. The church succeeded modern edifice; and consists of nave, with tower and spire. There are chapels for Wesleyans, United Free Methodists, and others, an endowed school, and a national school.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Rochdale library.Cemeteries
- Holy Trinity, Church St, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Littleborough.Church History
Church Records
- St Hilda, Sykes Rd, Church of England, Hollingworth Fold
- Holy Trinity, Church St, Church of England
- Kingdom Hall, Finance Street, Jehovah's Witness
- Victoria St, Methodist
- St Mary of the Annunciation, Featherstall Road, Roman Catholic
- Spiritualist, Dearnley
- Littleborough Christian Centre, Todmorden Road, The Vine Fellowship
- Victoria St, United Reformed
- New Road, Wesleyan Methodist, Dearnley
- Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Littleborough area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Littleborough area is Rochdale.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Littleborough which are provided by:
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Littleborough to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Littleborough was a chapelry in the parish of Rochdale.Maps
View maps of Littleborough and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD931164 (Lat/Lon: 53.644058, -2.105854), Littleborough which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Littleborough was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

