Liverpool
|
|
|
|
It stands on the Mersey, and by its position, and wealth, has become the second port in the kingdom. It is, on the whole, a very handsome and commodious town; and the public buildings are numerous, and highly ornamental to it. The churches, the municipal edifices, the custom-house, the exchange, the charitable institutions, the markets, and the theatres, seem to have been constructed for the gratification of taste, as well as for their various and peculiar uses. But the docks are the most remarkable feature of the town; and the construction of them has enabled it to take its distinguished position in the commerce of the world. Its inland trade is aided by the rivers Irwell and Weaver, by the canals, and by the railroads, which converge there. It is 206 miles from London. Population, 286,487.(From Barclay's Complete and Universal Dictionary of 1842.)
Archives and Libraries
Liverpool Record OfficeCity Libraries,
William Brown Street,
LIVERPOOL,
Merseyside,
L3 8EW
Tel: 0151 233 5817
E-mail: RecOffice.central.library@Liverpool.gov.uk
- Merseyside Maritime Museum, Albert Dock, Liverpool, L3 4AA Phone 0151 207 0001 Fax 0151 478 4590
Cemeteries
- Byrom St, Baptist
- All Saints, Grosvenor Street, Church of England
- Christ Church, Hunter St, Church of England
- Holy Trinity, St. Anne St, Church of England
- Our Lady and St Nicholas, Chapel Street, Church of England
- St Andrew, Warren Street, Church of England
- St Anne, St Anne St, Church of England
- St Anne (Richmond), Cazneau St, Church of England
- St Bride, Percy St, Church of England
- St Columba, Pleasant Street, Church of England
- St George, Derby Square, Castle St, Church of England
- St John the Baptist, Old Haymarket, Church of England
- St Jude the Apostle, Hardwick St, Church of England
- St Luke, Bold St, Church of England
- St Mark, Upper Duke Street, Church of England
- St Martin in the Fields, Silvester Street, Church of England
- St Michael, Upper Pitt Street, Church of England
- St Paul, St Paul's Square, Church of England
- St Peter, Church St, Church of England
- St Philip, Hardman St, Church of England
- St Silas, Pembroke Place, Church of England
- St Simon, St Vincent Street, Church of England
- St Thomas, Park Lane, Church of England
- South Hill Rd, Congregational
- Great George St, Independent
- Newington Chapel, Renshaw Street, Independent
- Upper Frederick St, Jewish
- Burial Ground, Oakes St, Jewish
- Broad Green, Thomas Drive, Jewish Cemetery
- Canning St, Presbyterian
- Oldham St, Presbyterian
- Shaw St, Presbyterian
- St Andrew, Rodney St, Presbyterian
- St Anthony, Scotland Road, Roman Catholic
- St Francis Xavier, Salisbury Street, Roman Catholic
- St Joseph, Grosvenor Street, Roman Catholic
- St Nicholas, Hawke St, Copperas Hill, Roman Catholic
- St Peter, Seel Street, Roman Catholic
- Mount Pleasant, Scotch Presbyterian
- Hunter St, Society of Friends
- Hope St, Unitarian
- Renshaw Street, Unitarian
- Brunswick, Moss St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Central Hall, Mount Pleasant, Wesleyan Methodist
- Wesley, Upper Stanhope St, Wesleyan Methodist
The Lodge
Priory Road
Liverpool 4
Mike Faulkner is building a searchable database of St James Cemetery.
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Liverpool.Residents of the Liverpool Sheltering Home taken from the 1891 census.
Church History
Liverpool Anglican Cathedral, and a picture of the exterior, and the interior.Caryl Williams has produced a list of Liverpool churches with details of when they were founded.
A listing of churches in 1902, taken from Gores Directory.
Church Records
- Byrom St, Baptist
- Everton Rd, Baptist
- Myrtle St, Baptist
- Pembroke Place, Baptist
- Prince's Gate, Baptist
- Mile End, Cazneau St, Baptist
- Catharine St, Calvinist Methodist
- Everton Brow, Calvinist Methodist
- Oakfield Rd, Calvinist Methodist
- Spellow Lane, Calvinist Methodist
- Canning Street, Catholic Apostolic
- Gt George Square, Chinese Gospel
- Miranda Rd, Christ (Free) Church
- Third, Parliament Place, Upper Parliament St, Church of Christ, Scientist
- All Saints, Grosvenor Street, Church of England
- Christ Church, Great Homer St, Church of England
- Christ Church, Hunter St, Church of England
- Holy Innocents, Myrtle St, Church of England
- Holy Trinity, St. Anne St, Church of England
- Our Lady and St Nicholas, Chapel Street, Church of England
- St Alban (Bevington), Limekiln Lane, Church of England
- St Andrew, Warren Street, Church of England
- St Anne, St Anne St, Church of England
- St Anne (Richmond), Cazneau St, Church of England
- St Barnabas, Parliament St, Church of England
- St Bartholomew, Naylor St, Scotland Rd, Church of England
- St Bride, Percy St, Church of England
- St Catherine, Abercromby Square, Church of England
- St Columba, Pleasant Street, Church of England
- St David, Brownlow Hill, Church of England
- St David, Hampstead Rd, Church of England
- St Deiniol, Upper Parliament St, Church of England
- St George, Derby Square, Castle St, Church of England
- St James the Less, Stanley Rd, Church of England
- St John the Baptist, Old Haymarket, Church of England
- St Jude the Apostle, Hardwick St, Church of England
- St Luke, Bold St, Church of England
- St Mark, Upper Duke Street, Church of England
- St Martin in the Fields, Silvester Street, Church of England
- St Mary Magdalene, Kempston Street, Church of England
- St Matthew, Scotland Road, Church of England
- St Matthias, Great Howard Street, Church of England
- St Matthias, Love Lane, Church of England
- St Michael, Upper Pitt Street, Church of England
- St Nathaniel, Oliver St, Church of England
- St Pancras, Lidderdale Road, Church of England
- St Paul, St Paul's Square, Church of England
- St Peter, Church St, Church of England
- St Philip, Hardman St, Church of England
- St Saviour, Huskisson Street, Church of England
- St Silas, Pembroke Place, Church of England
- St Simon, St Vincent Street, Church of England
- St Stephen, Byrom Street, Church of England
- St Thomas, Park Lane, Church of England
- St Titus, Portland Street, Church of England
- All Souls, Eaton St, Church of England, Vauxhall
- Everton Brow, Congregational
- South Hill Rd, Congregational
- Bethesda, Hotham St, Congregational
- Chadwick Mount, St Domingo Rd, Congregational
- Hanover, Mill St, Congregational
- Oakvale, Edge Lane Drive, Congregational
- Prince's Road, Deaf & Dumb Institute
- Spellow Lane, Evangelical
- Renshaw Street, German
- Newsham Park Chapel, Denman Drive, Newsham Park, Gospel Chapel
- St Nicholas, Berkley St, Greek Orthodox
- Benns Gardens, Independent
- Great George St, Independent
- Greenland St, Independent
- Bethesda, Duncan St East, Independent
- Newington Chapel, Renshaw Street, Independent
- North Zion, Tetlow St, Independent Methodist
- Greenbank Drive, Jewish
- Seel Street, Jewish
- Upper Frederick St, Jewish
- Burial Ground, Oakes St, Jewish
- New Hebrew Congregation, Hope Place, Jewish
- Old Hebrew Congregation, Prince's Road, Jewish
- Bispham St, Methodist
- Park Place, Methodist New Connexion
- Lime St, Particular Baptist
- Shaw St, Particular Baptist
- Canning St, Presbyterian
- Earle Road, Presbyterian
- Kaye St, Presbyterian
- Oldham St, Presbyterian
- Prince's Rd, Presbyterian
- Queen's Rd, Presbyterian
- Shaw St, Presbyterian
- Vauxhall Rd, Presbyterian
- St Andrew, Rodney St, Presbyterian
- St Columba, Smithdown Gate, Presbyterian
- St George, Myrtle Street, Presbyterian
- St Peter, Silvester Street, Presbyterian
- Boundary St East, Primitive Methodist
- Church Road West, Primitive Methodist
- Everton Drive, Primitive Methodist
- Maguire St, Primitive Methodist
- Prince's Ave, Primitive Methodist
- Hall Lane, Reformed Presbyterian
- All Souls, Collingwood Street, Roman Catholic
- Blessed Sacrament, Dawson St, Roman Catholic
- Holy Cross, Standish St, Roman Catholic
- Our Lady of Lourdes and St Bernard, Kingsley Road, Roman Catholic
- Our Lady of Mount Carmel, High Park Street, Roman Catholic
- Our Lady of Reconciliation, Eldon Street, Roman Catholic
- Sacred Heart, Hall Lane, Roman Catholic
- St Alban, Athol Street, Roman Catholic
- St Alphonsus, Great Mersey St, Roman Catholic
- St Anthony, Scotland Road, Roman Catholic
- St Augustine, Great Howard Street, Roman Catholic
- St Brigid, Bevington Hill, Roman Catholic
- St Charles, Aigburth Road, Roman Catholic
- St Francis Xavier, Salisbury Street, Roman Catholic
- St Gerard Majella, Cranmer St, Roman Catholic
- St Joseph, Grosvenor Street, Roman Catholic
- St Malachy, Beaufort St, Roman Catholic
- St Mary, Highfield St, Roman Catholic
- St Mary of the Angels, Fox St, Roman Catholic
- St Michael, West Derby Road, Roman Catholic
- St Nicholas, Hawke St, Copperas Hill, Roman Catholic
- St Peter, Seel Street, Roman Catholic
- St Philip-Neri, Catharine St, Roman Catholic
- St Sylvester, Silvester Street, Roman Catholic
- St Vincent de Paul, St James Street, Roman Catholic
- Gustaf Adolfs Kyrka, Park Lane, Scandinavian Church
- Mount Pleasant, Scotch Presbyterian
- Russell St, Scotch Presbyterian
- Hunter St, Society of Friends
- Bedford St North, Society of the New Church
- Benns Gardens, Unitarian
- Bond St, Unitarian
- Castle Hey, Unitarian
- Hamilton Road, Unitarian
- Hope St, Unitarian
- Paradise St, Unitarian
- Renshaw Street, Unitarian
- Ullett Rd, Sefton Park, Unitarian
- Octagon, Temple Court, Unitarian
- Elizabeth St, United Free Gospel
- Upper Beau St, United Free Gospel
- Bostock St, United Methodist Free Church
- Grove St, United Methodist Free Church
- Netherfield Rd, United Methodist Free Church
- Scotland Road, United Methodist Free Church
- Earle Road, United Reformed
- Everton Rd, Universal Brotherhood
- Bold St, Universalists
- Great Crosshall St, Welsh Baptist
- June St, Edge Lane, Welsh Baptist
- Anfield Rd, Welsh Calvinist Methodist
- Chatham St, Welsh Calvinist Methodist
- Denman Drive, Newsham Park, Welsh Calvinist Methodist
- Netherfield Rd North, Welsh Calvinist Methodist
- Webster Rd, Welsh Calvinist Methodist
- Victoria Chapel, Crosshall St, Welsh Calvinist Methodist
- Belmont Rd, Welsh Congregational
- Great Mersey St, Welsh Congregational
- Grove St, Welsh Congregational
- Park Rd, Welsh Congregational
- Great Crosshall St, Welsh Independent
- Benns Gardens, Welsh Wesleyan Methodist
- Boundary St East, Welsh Wesleyan Methodist
- Granton Rd, Welsh Wesleyan Methodist
- Shaw St, Welsh Wesleyan Methodist
- Mount Zion, Prince's Ave, Welsh Wesleyan Methodist
- Aigburth St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Cardwell St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Cyprus Rd, Marsh Lane, Wesleyan Methodist
- Great Homer St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Leeds St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Lodge Lane, Wesleyan Methodist
- Margaret St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Picton Rd, Wavertree Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
- Pitt St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Rosalind St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Smithdown Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
- Townsend Lane, Wesleyan Methodist
- Whitefield Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
- Birch Memorial, Binns Rd, Edge Lane, Wesleyan Methodist
- Brunswick, Moss St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Central Hall, Mount Pleasant, Wesleyan Methodist
- Charles Garrett Memorial Hall, Renshaw Street, Wesleyan Methodist
- Cranmer, Vauxhall Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
- St Peter, High Park Street, Wesleyan Methodist
- Templar Hall, Mill St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Trinity, Grove St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Wesley, Soho St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Wesley, Upper Stanhope St, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Liverpool area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
There is a list detailing records of Catholic Churches in Liverpool.
The names of the Brides and Grooms extracted from the parish register of St.Mary's, Kirkdale, Liverpool, 1874-1883, as filmed by the LDS, on film #1545938.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Liverpool area is Liverpool.Description and Travel
Some pictures of Liverpool.Information about the Canning area of the city.
You can see pictures of Liverpool which are provided by:
Directories
- Gore, 1766 Liverpool Residents
- Gore 1773 complete
- Gore 1790 Complete with additions
- 1824 Baines Liverpool Name Directory
- 1827 Gore Additions
- 1832 Poll Book
- Gore 1827 Directory
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Liverpool to another place.Genealogy
ENG-LIVERPOOL is a mailing list for anyone with a genealogical interest in the City of Liverpool, and surrounding areas.
The Merseyside Genealogy and History Forum has many topics and threads, look ups, Merseyside ancestors, Mersey Mariners and more and they also have a Merseyside Surnames board.
Historical Geography
History
A description of Liverpool in times past.
Local history from Mike Royden.
Maps
View maps of Liverpool and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ343906 (Lat/Lon: 53.408098, -2.989805), Liverpool which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Military History
The Liverpool Scottish Regiment.Military Records
Regimental HQLiverpool Kings Regiment
Derby Square
Liverpool.
Newspapers
Caryl Williams has provided a number of items culled from Liverpool Mercury newspapers dated 1811-1943.
Various Merseyside newspaper extracts.
Occupations
LIVERPOOL PHOTOGRAPHERS. A database of Liverpool, England photo studios, to help you date photographs taken in this area.Poor Houses, Poor Law
The 19th Century Poor Law in Liverpool and its Hinterland: Towards the Origins of the Workhouse Infirmary.The Workhouse site has an interesting description of Liverpool workhouse.
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Liverpool was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Schools
Information about Liverpool schools.Societies
Liverpool & SW Lancs FHS are the society covering the Liverpool area.
- Liverpool & Southwest Lancashire Family History Society - Liverpool Group
- Lancashire Parish Register Society
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

