Lower Darwen
|
|
|
|
DARWEN (Lower), a township and a chapelry in Blackburn parish, Lancashire. The township lies on the Blackburn and Bolton railway, 2 miles S by E of Blackburn; and has a post office under Blackburn, and a r. station. Acres, 2, 490. Real property, £10,322. Pop., 3,301. Houses, 623. There are cotton-mills, extensive paper-works, and some other manufactories. The chapelry was constituted in 1842. Pop. 2,081. The living is a vicarage in the dio. of Manchester. Value, £150. Patron, the Vicar of Blackburn. The church was built in 1830, at a cost of £5,491. There are a Wesleyan chapel and three public schools.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Darwen library.Cemeteries
- St James, Stopes Brow, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Lower Darwen.Church History
Church Records
- St Bartholomew, Bolton Road, Church of England, Ewood
- St Bartholomew, Jack Walker Way, Church of England, Ewood
- St James, Stopes Brow, Church of England
- Sandy Lane, Congregational
- Manxman Rd, Methodist, Higher Croft
- Fore St, United Methodist Free Church
- Kidder St, Wesleyan Methodist, Ewood
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Lower Darwen area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Lower Darwen area is Blackburn.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Lower Darwen which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Lower Darwen to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Lower Darwen was a township in the parish of Blackburn.Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
Maps
View maps of Lower Darwen and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD691251 (Lat/Lon: 53.721382, -2.469758), Lower Darwen which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Lower Darwen was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

