Lytham Library,
Clifton Street,
Lytham
FY8 5EP
Tel: 01253 736745
Further Local Studies information is held at
St. Annes Library,
254 Clifton Drive South,
St.Annes on Sea
FY8 1NR
Tel: 01253 643900
Fax: 01253 782508
The following books contain useful information about the history of Lytham and the surrounding area.
- The History of the Fylde of Lancashire. John Porter 1876, reprinted by S.R. Publishers Ltd. 1968 SBN 85409 532 2.
- Sand Grown, The Lytham St Annes story. Kathleen Eyre 1960. Weaver & Youles (Printers) Ltd.
- Fylde Folk. Kathleen Eyre 1970. SBN 9501373 0 8. J.Brewer & Son.
- The Clifton Chronicle. John Kennedy 1990. Carnegie Publishing Ltd. ISBN 0 948789 54 9
- Windmill Land. Allen Clarke 1933. W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd.
- Park Cemetery, Regent Ave, Cemetery
- St Cuthbert, Church Rd, Church of England
- St John the Divine, East Beach, Church of England
- St Anne, St Annes Rd East, Church of England, St Annes
- Saltcotes Cemetery, Saltcotes Rd, Roman Catholic
- St Anne MIs available from
LFH&HS.
Details about the
census records, and indexes for Lytham.
Albert Street (Wesleyan Methodist)
In 1907 another Methodist chapel was built in Albert Street,Lytham (OS Grid Ref. SD374273). This
closed in the 1970s and was demolished and replaced by housing.
St Paul (Church of England)
St Paul's was built on Clifton Drive, Fairhaven (OS Grid Ref. SD343276) in 1909.
It had a mission church on Commonside Ansdell where the library now stands.
St.Anne (Church of England)
In 1872 St.Anne's church was built in the area of the parish of Lytham then known as
Heyhouses, but a new town, named after the church, has grown up around it.
The road that it now stands on is St.Annes Road East (OS Grid Ref. SD326294).
In 1924 it had a mission church on Orchard Road.
St.Margaret (Church of England)
Situated on St. Leonard's Road, St Annes (OS Grid Ref. SD316295). It opened in 1924
and has been replaced with a new building comparatively recently.
Church Road Methodist(Wesleyan Methodist)
Church Road Methodist
was built in 1905 on Church Road, St.Annes (OS Grid Ref. SD328294).
St.Annes Baptist
The Baptist church
was built in 1910 in St Andrews Road South, St.Annes
(OS Grid Ref. SD326285) replacing an older chapel.
- Blackpool Rd, Baptist, Ansdell
- St Andrews Rd South, Baptist, St Annes
- Pollux Gate, Christadelphian, Ansdell
- Fylde, St Andrews Rd North, Christian Service, St Annes
- St Paul, Clifton Drive, Church of England, Ansdell
- St Andrew, Victoria St, Church of England
- St Cuthbert, Church Rd, Church of England
- St John the Divine, East Beach, Church of England
- St Anne, St Annes Rd East, Church of England, St Annes
- St Margaret of Antioch, St Leonards Rd West, Church of England, St Annes
- St Thomas, St Thomas Rd, Church of England, St Annes
- The White Church, Clifton Drive, Congregational, Ansdell
- Bannister St, Congregational
- Clifton Drive North, Congregational, St Annes
- Victoria St, Elim Mission
- Hebrew Congregation, Orchard Rd, Jewish, St Annes
- Ebenezer, St Annes Rd East, Particular Baptist, St Annes
- Mount Olivet, Preston Rd, Pentecostal
- Kings Rd, Primitive Methodist, St Annes
- St Joseph, Woodlands Rd, Roman Catholic, Ansdell
- Saltcotes Cemetery, Saltcotes Rd, Roman Catholic
- St Peter, Clifton St, Roman Catholic
- Our Lady Star of the Sea, St David's Road South, Roman Catholic, St Annes
- St Alban, Kilnhouse Lane, Roman Catholic, St Annes
- Pollux Gate, Strict Baptist, Ansdell
- Channing Rd, Unitarian, Ansdell
- Clifton Drive, Wesleyan Methodist, Fairhaven
- Albert St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Bath St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Park St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Church Rd, Wesleyan Methodist, St Annes
- Clifton Drive South, Wesleyan Methodist, St Annes
You can also perform a more selective search for
churches in the Lytham area
that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help
identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the
location
of the churches marked marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated
since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong
church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
St Paul
Original registers held at
Lancashire Record Office
for Bapt Marr 1907-1952.
St Anne
Original registers held at
Lancashire Record Office
for Bapt 1873-1951, Marr 1877-1946.
St Thomas
Original registers held at
Lancashire Record Office
for Bapt 1900-1948, Marr 1903-1947.
St Annes Primitive Methodist
Original registers held at
Lancashire Record Office
for Marr 1921-1968.
The Register Office covering the Lytham area is
Blackpool & Fylde.
Information about
Lytham in 1850,
Lytham in 1907,
and
Lytham St Annes in 1924
One of the major events in Lytham is the annual
Club Day.
Ask for the
gazetteer for a calculation of
the distance from Lytham to another place.
In the Domesday book the name of the town and parish appears as
Lidun,
and by the time of King John it then appears as
Lethum. The name is now
Lytham.
There are now there distinct areas lying within the original Lytham parish,
Lytham, St.Annes-on-Sea and Ansdell & Fairhaven.
St.Annes is a relatively new town built for the then new fashion of seaside
holidays in the western part of the parish. The first stone was in fact formally laid by the squire of Lytham,
John Talbot Clifton on 31 March 1875. Ansdell & Fairhaven lies between Lytham and St.Annes.
Details of the
administrative areas of which Lytham has been a part can be seen in a
Vision of Britain, which contains details of
historic boundaries,
and more about the place.
View
maps of Lytham and places within its boundaries.
A modern
map showing Lytham in relation to other places in the Fylde.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Lytham was in the
Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester.
The original wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the
Lancashire Record Office.