Marton

Marton has now been swallowed up by Blackpool, which grew into a large town by the end of the 19th century.

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
MARTON, a township-chapelry in Poulton-le-Fylde parish, Lancashire; on the coast, from 1 mile to 5 miles SE of Blackpool r. station. It consists of the hamlets of Great Marton and Little Marton; and its Post town is Blackpool, under Preston. Acres, 5,452; of which 805 are water. Real property of Great M., £4,400. Pop., 1,258. Houses, 251. Real property of Little M., £3,612. Pop., 433. Houses, 68. The manor belongs to Col. J. T. Clifton. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £125.* Patron, the Vicar of Poulton. The church was built in 1804; was enlarged, and had a tower added, about 1863; and is a plain brick structure. There are an endowed school with £100 a year, and some small charities.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Blackpool library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Marton.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Marton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Marton area is Blackpool & Fylde.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Marton to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Marton was a township in the parish of Poulton le Fylde.

Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.

Maps

View maps of Marton and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Marton was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.