Medlar with Wesham
|
|
|
|
MEDLAR-WITH-WESHAM, a township in Kirkham parish, Lancashire; around Kirkham r. station, from ½ a mile to 2½ miles N of Kirkham. It has a postal letterbox, at the r. station, under Preston; and has there also a hotel. Acres, 1,971. Real property, £3,441. Pop. in 1851, 170; in 1861, 563. Houses, 101. The increase of pop. arose from additional employment in cotton mills. The manor, with Mowbreck Hall, belongs to J. T. Fazakerley-Westby, Esq. The Hall is a fine old edifice of red brick, castellated with stone; and contains a domestic Roman Catholic chapel. A large school, used also as a lecture hall, and belonging to the Independents, was built at Wesham in 1864.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Kirkham library.Cemeteries
- Christ Church, Garstang Rd North, Church of England
- St Joseph, Fleetwood Rd, Roman Catholic
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Medlar with Wesham.Church History
Church Records
- Christ Church, Garstang Rd North, Church of England
- Garstang Rd South, Primitive Methodist
- St Joseph, Fleetwood Rd, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Wesham area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Medlar with Wesham area is Blackpool & Fylde.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Wesham which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Medlar with Wesham to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Medlar with Wesham was a township in the parish of Kirkham.Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
Maps
View maps of Wesham and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD417333 (Lat/Lon: 53.792730, -2.886501), Wesham which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Poor Houses, Poor Law
The Workhouse site has an interesting description of Fylde workhouse.Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Medlar with Wesham was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

