Mitton
|
|
|
|
MITTON-HENTHORN AND COLDCOTES, a township in Whalley parish, Lancashire; at the confluence of the rivers Hodder and Ribble, contiguous to Great Mitton township, 2¾ miles SW of Clitheroe. Acres, 1,450. Real property, £970. Pop., 62. Houses, 10. The manor, with Mitton Hall, belongs to J. W. Aspinall, Esq. Mitton here is often called Little Mitton. A cotton mill is at Henthorn. An inn adjoins the bridge at the communication of Great Mitton, and is much frequented by anglers.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Clitheroe library.Cemeteries
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Little Mitton.Church History
Church Records
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Mitton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Mitton area is Ribble Valley.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Little Mitton which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Mitton to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Mitton was a Lancashire township in the parish of Great Mitton in the West Riding of Yorkshire.History
Little Mitton Hall.Maps
View maps of Mitton and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD717385 (Lat/Lon: 53.841968, -2.431591), Little Mitton which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858,Mitton was in the Archdeaconry of York. The original wills for the Archdeaconry of York are held at the Borthwick Institute.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

