Goldshaw Booth / Newchurch in Pendle

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church Records
Church History
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Description and Travel
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
NEWCHURCH-IN-PENDLE, a chapelry in Whalley parish, Lancashire; averagely 3 miles N W of Marsden r.station, and 6 N W of Burnley. It contains the town-ships of Goldshaw-Booth, Roughlee-Booth, Old-Laund-Booth, and Barley-with-Wheatley-Booth; and its post town is Burnley. Acres, 5,080. Rated property, £5,012. Pop. in 1851, 2,328; in 1861, 1,738. Houses, 372. The property is much subdivided. The manors belong to the Duke of Buccleuch. The cotton manufacture is largely carried on. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £175. Patrons, Hulme's Trustees. The church is in the early English style; was built in 1544; and consists of nave and chancel, with a tower. There are three Methodist chapels and a parochial school.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Nelson library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Newchurch in Pendle.

Church History

St. Mary's church.

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Newchurch in Pendle area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Newchurch in Pendle area is Burnley and Pendle.

Description and Travel

Information about the area provided by Pendle.Net.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Newchurch in Pendle to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Newchurch in Pendle was a chapelry and a township in the parish of Whalley. The Township was called Goldshaw Booth.

Maps

View maps of Newchurch in Pendle and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Newchurch in Pendle was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.